Wednesday , June 28 2017
Home / Our Town / In the Classroom / Alhambra High seniors awarded hundreds of local scholarships

Alhambra High seniors awarded hundreds of local scholarships

MARTINEZ, Calif. – Alhambra High School held its annual Senior Awards Night Wednesday, June 1. The following awards and scholarships were earned by members of the AHS Class of 2016.

Dante Abono: Antone Pellegrini Memorial Scholarship.

Michael Aboussie: The Alhambra Way Scholarship, Alhambra Boys Basketball Scholarship, Alhambra Boys Tennis Scholarship.

Jacob Armosino: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Alhambra Baseball Scholarship, New American Scholarship.

Garrett Arreaga: Alfred University Jonathan Allen Scholarship.

Michelle Aung: Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship, Searles Family Scholarship, Boys and Girls Club of Martinez Scholarship, Martinez Chamber of Commerce Young Woman of the Year.

Sienna Ballot: Graduation with Honors, Gary Jackson Memorial Scholarship.

Matthew Beck: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, Moe Williams Memorial Scholarship, Alhambra Boosters Scholar Athlete Scholarship.

Jayke Bobrosky: The Nunes Family-Bulldog Fire Memorial Scholarship.
Shelby Borenstadt: Graduation with Honors.

Hailey Bower: Martinez Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship, Jay Heeb Kiwanis Vocational Scholarship, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Lauren Boyd: Graduation with Honors, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship, A. Joseph Tavan Estate Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer & Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Varsity Tutors Scholarship, LGMD Awareness Scholarship.

Kristi Carreon: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer.

Madeline Cervantes: Chase Family Trust Scholarship, Universal Sports Academy Athletic Scholarship.

Hannah Cole: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Kiwanis Club of Martinez Frank Walsh Memorial Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship, Martinez Health Center Auxiliary Scholarship, McDonald Family Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship.

McClellan Corum: Martinez Arts Association Scholarship.

Christian Cota: Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Sergio Cota: Martinez Lions Club Scholarship.

Kevin Crane: Graduation with Honors.

Justin Creecy: Nunes Family-Bulldog Fire Memorial Scholarship.

Alex Daberdaku: UTI Top Tech Challenge Scholarship.

Lenore Delfino: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Martinez Rose Camarata Gaffney Memorial Scholarship.

Cara DiMercurio: Alhambra Athlete of the Year Scholarship.

Elizabeth Doty: Arthur McHarry Vocational Scholarship, UTI Top Tech Challenge Scholarship, ROP Students of Excellence Award.

Alissa Edwards: Alhambra Girl’s Water Polo Scholarship.

Nick Ertola: Alhambra Men’s Basketball Scholarship, Alhambra Men’s Tennis Scholarship.

Frank Escalante: Valedictorian, Graduation with Honors, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, National High School Orchestra Award.

Danielle Estrada: Martinez Arts Association Scholarship.

Emma Farr: Graduation with Honors.

Payton Ferrer: Graduation with Honors.

Joyce Figueroa: Graduation with Honors, AAUW of Pleasant Hill and Martinez Scholarship.

Everett Fischer: Graduation with Honors, Helen Nunes Scholarship, John Phillip Sousa Music Award, Alhambra Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Naomi Grunst: Graduation with Honors.

Melissa Guevara: The Alhambra Way Scholarship.

Alexis Hammer: Alhambra Staff Scholarship, Jenna Betti Memorial Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, CSEA Lafayette Chapter 134 Scholarship.

James Hammons: The Nunes Family-Bulldog Fire Memorial Scholarship.
Christina Henson-Carlisle: Lippow Development Scholarship, P.E.O. Chapter GX Scholarship.

Katie Hoffman: Graduation with Honors, Officer Thomas A. Wagley Memorial, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Emili Howard: Women of the Moose Chapter 519 Scholarship, Jay Heeb Kiwanis Vocational Scholarship.

Isabella Ivy: Graduation with Honors, McDonald Family Science/Math Scholarship, Tony Rose Memorial Scholarship, Universal Sports Academy Scholarship.

Grace Jeung: Martinez Arts Association Scholarship.

Jerald Jianoran: Alhambra Men’s Basketball Scholarship.

Blake Johnson: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship FederationvSealbearer, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Comcast Leadership Scholarship, Martinez Unified School District Student Board Representative Award.

Haley Jones: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Clement Viano Memorial Scholarship.

Amber Jorgensen: Graduation with Honors.

Kalynn Larson: Graduation with Honors, Fleming Family Water Polo Scholarship.

Ricardo Lopez: Lawrence “Jo-V” Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas Lucido: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Searles Family Scholarship, Alhambra Athlete of the Year, Martinez Chamber of Commerce Young Man of the Year.

Kaitlynn Lutes: Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Cameron Machado: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Education Association Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Michelle Magana: Ofc. Thomas Tarantino & Sgt. Paul Starczyk Memorial Scholarship.

Frances Mariano: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer.

Jonathan McCart: Azevedo Family Memorial Scholarship.

Meghan McCauley: Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

MaryAnn McNamara: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer & Scholarship, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship, A. Joseph Tavan Estate Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Martinez Historical Society Scholarship.

Joey Miller: Lawrence “Jo-V” Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Mitchell: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, A. Joseph Tavan Estate Scholarship, Martinez Education Association Scholarship, Paul Yriberri Memorial Scholarship.

Amy Moran: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer Scholarship & Scholarship Award, Concord Korean Baptist Church of Martinez Scholarship, Moss Family Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, AAUW of Pleasant Hill & Martinez Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Martinez Violet Richardson Scholarship.

Shae Olson: Graduation with Honors, Arizona State University Academic Scholarship.

Jason Parrilla: Mitchell Hodgson Memorial Scholarship, Alhambra Men’s Basketball Scholarship.

Jason Peixoto: Graduation with Honors, John Muir Elementary School Wendy Dexter Memorial Scholarship.

Mallory Perez: Martinez Arts Association Scholarship.

Tyler Peters: San Francisco State University Baseball Scholarship.

Kylie Philbert: Martinez Lions Club Scholarship.

Kayla Porche: Azevedo Family Scholarship, Shell Oil Scholarship, Micki Rainey Scholarship.

Taylor Rowe: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer.

Katie Shubat: Alhambra Drama Foundation Scholarship.

Kalise Smith: Graduation with Honors, Jay Heeb Kiwanis Vocational Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Kiersten Soza: Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Kiana Spangenberg: Salutatorian, Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer & Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Catherine Stites: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Lexy Swenson: Graduation with Honors, Alhambra Boosters Scholar Athlete.

Elizabeth Thomas: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, John Muir Elementary School Wendy Dexter Memorial.

Emmali Todd: Leila Bray Memorial Scholarship, Rose-Christensen Family Scholarship, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship.

Dana Townsend: Alhambra Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship.

Melanie Tresser: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship.

Kathryn Van Til: Arthur Schulte Scholarship.

Matt Webb: Arthur McHarry Vocational Scholarship, ROP Students of Excellence Award.

Aubrey Weber: Alhambra Drama Foundation Scholarship.

Brian Wong: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer.

Jacob Zamora: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Don Weiss Memorial Scholarship, Caldwell Flores Winters Scholarship.

Check Also

Rhonda Smith, Volunteer Program Coordinator (far right), introduced the “High Achievers” of Volunteer service hours for 2016 at the 49th Annual Volunteer Luncheon held at Contra Costa Regional Medical Center last week. They are Jo-Ann Lee (735 hours), Linda Waxman (1,133 hours), Bill Cunningham (586 hours).  Not shown is Richard Firth (1,110).  For the year, 314 volunteers totaled up 31,145 service hours. (COURTESY / On File)

Local hospital volunteers recognized

Contra Costa Regional Medical Center volunteers provided 31,000-plus service hours in 2016 MARTINEZ, Calif. – ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>